Teams

The A-division and B-division of the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships are hosted together, with 10 men’s and 10 women’s teams competing in the A-division, and 16 men’s and 10 women’s teams competing in the B-division. Overall, 26 nations will be represented.

Teams photos are aligned from left to right, alternate to skip.

A-Division Men

Austria (AUT)

Fourth - Sebastian Wunderer (Skip)
Third - Mathias Genner (Vice)
Second - Martin Reichel
Lead - Philipp Nothegger
Alternate - Markus Forejtek

Coach - Uli Kapp

Denmark (DEN)

Fourth - Rasmus Stjerne (Skip)
Third - Johnny Frederiksen (Vice)
Second - Mikkel Poulsen
Lead - Troels Harry
Alternate - Oliver Dupont

Coach - Mikael Qvist

Finland (FIN)

Fourth - Aku Kauste (Skip)
Third - Kasper Hakunti (Vice)
Second - Pauli Jaamies
Lead - Janne Pitko
Alternate - Kalle Kiiskinen

Coach - Kalle Kiiskinen

Germany (GER)

Fourth - Alexander Baumann
Third - Walter Manuel
Second - Daniel Herberg (Vice)
Lead - Andy Kapp (Skip)
Alternate - Ryan Sherrard

Coach - Martin Beiser

Italy (ITA)

Fourth - Joel Retornaz (Skip)
Third - Amos Mosaner (Vice)
Second - Daniele Ferrazza
Lead - Andrea Pilzer
Alternate - Fabio Ribotta

Coach - Jean-Pierre Rutsche

Norway (NOR)

Fourth - Thomas Ulsrud (Vice)
Third - Torger Nergaard (Skip)
Second - Christoffer Svae
Lead - Haavard Vad Petersson
Alternate - Sander Roelvaag

Coach - Petter Moe

Russia (RUS)

Fourth - Alexey Timofeev (Skip)
Third - Alexey Stukalskiy (Vice)
Second - Timur Gadzhikanov
Lead - Artur Ali
Alternate - Artur Razhabov

Coach - Alexander Kozyrev

Scotland (SCO)

Fourth - Tom Brewster (Skip)
Third - Glen Muirhead (Vice)
Second -Ross Paterson
Lead - Hammy McMillan
Alternate - Duncan Menzies

Coach - Michael Harris

Switzerland (SUI)

Fourth - Benoit Schwarz (Vice)
Third - Claudio Paetz
Second - Peter De Cruz (Skip)
Lead - Valentin Tanner
Alternate - Reto Gribi

Coach - Claudio Pescia

Sweden (SWE)

Fourth - Niklas Edin (Skip)
Third - Oskar Eriksson (Vice)
Second - Rasmus Wrana
Lead - Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate - Henrik Leek

Coach - Fredrik Lindberg

A-Division Women

Czech Republic (cze)

Fourth - Anna Kubeskova (Skip)
Third - Alzbeta Baudysova (Vice)
Second - Tereza Pliksova
Lead - Klara Svatonova
Alternate - Ezhen Kolchevskaia

Coach - Merv Fonger

Denmark (den)

Fourth - Lene Neilsen (Skip)
Third - Madeleine Dupont
Second - Stephanie Risdal (Vice)
Lead - Charlotte Clemmensen
Alternate - Denise Dupont

Coach - Ulrik Schmidt

Finland (fin)

Fourth - Anne Malmi (Skip)
Third - Eszter Juhasz (Vice)
Second - Tiina Suuripaa
Lead - Tuire Autio
Alternate - Lotta Immonen

Coach - Olli Malmi

Germany (ger)

Fourth - Daniela Jentsch (Skip)
Third - Analena Jentsch
Second - Josephine Obermann
Lead - Pia-Lisa Schoell (Vice)
Alternate - Marika Trettin

Coach - Thomas Lips

Italy (ita)

Fourth - Federica Apollonio (Skip)
Third - Giorgia Apollonio (Vice)
Second - Stefania Menardi
Lead - Claudia Alvera
Alternate - Chiara Olivieri

Coach - Violetta Caldart

Norway (nor)

Fourth - Kristin Skaslien (Skip)
Third - Anneline Skaarsmoen (Vice)
Second - Julie Molnar
Lead - Kristine Davanger

Coach - Ole Ingvaldsen

Russia (rus)

Fourth - Victoria Moiseeva (Skip)
Third - Uliana Vasileva (Vice)
Second - Galina Arsenkina
Lead - Julia Guzieva
Alternate - Julia Portunova

Coach - Sergey Belanov

Scotland (sco)

Fourth - Eve Muirhead (Skip)
Third - Anna Sloan (Vice)
Second - Vicki Adams
Lead - Lauren Gray
Alternate - Kelly Schafer

Coach - Glenn Howard

Switzerland (sui)

Fourth - Binia Feltscher (Skip)
Third - Irene Schori (Vice)
Second - Franziska Kaufmann
Lead - Christine Urech
Alternate - Carole Howald

Coach - Al Moore

Sweden (swe)

Fourth - Anna Hasselborg (Skip)
Third - Sara McManus (Vice)
Second - Agnes Knochenhauer
Lead - Sofia Mabergs
Alternate - Maria Prytz

Coach - Ingemar Edstroem

B-Division Men

Belgium (BEL)

Fourth - Timothy Verreycken (Skip)
Third - Tom Waterschoot (Vice)
Second - Gregory Janbroers
Lead - Pieter Meijlaers
Alternate - Jeroen Spruyt

Coach - Daan Yskout

Czech Republic (CZE)

Fourth - Jiri Candra (Vice)
Third - Karel Kubeska (Skip)
Second - Martin Jurik
Lead - David Jirounek
Alternate - Lukas Klima

Coach - Rickard Hallstroem

England (ENG)

Fourth - Alan MacDougall (Skip)
Third - Andrew Reed (Vice)
Second - Andrew Woolston
Lead - Thomas Jaeggi
Alternate - Ben Fowler

Coach - Yvonne Gibson

Spain (ESP)

Fourth - Alfonso Gracia (Vice)
Third - Lucas Munuera (Skip)
Second - Rodrigo Garcia
Lead - Oscar Tesa
Alternate - Eduardo De Paz

Coach - Eisa Fumanal

Estonia (EST)

Fourth - Martin Lill (Skip)
Third - Ingar Maesalu (Vice)
Second - Johan Karlson
Lead - Tanel Toomvali

Coach - Graeme Adam

France (FRA)

Fourth - Jean-Olivier Biechely (Skip)
Third - Louis Pizon (Vice)
Second - Simon Pagnot
Lead - Sylvian Mouterde
Alternate - Theo Ducroz

Coach - Jean Poirier

Hungary (HUN)

Fourth - Gergely Szabo (Skip)
Third - Gabor Bodor (Vice)
Second - Gergely Major
Lead - Gabor Szarvas
Alternate - Tamas Lados

Coach - Monika Szarvas

Israel (ISR)

Fourth - Adam Freilich (Skip)
Third - Leonid Rivkind
Second - Ariel Krasik-Geiger
Lead - Jeffrey Lutz (Vice)
Alternate - Gabriel Kempenich

Coach - Calvin Edie

Latvia (LAT)

Fourth - Ritvars Gulbis (Skip)
Third - Normunds Sarsuns (Vice)
Second - Aivars Avotins
Lead - Raivis Busmanis
Alternate - Janis Klive

Coach - Roberts Krusts

Lithuania (LTU)

Fourth - Tadas Vyskupaitis (Skip)
Third - Vytis Kulakauskas (Vice)
Second - Laurynas Telksnys
Lead - Vidas Sadauskas
Alternate - Nerijus Pacevicius

Coach - Allen Gulka

Netherlands (NED)

Fourth - Jaap Van Dorp (Skip)
Third - Wouter Gosgens (Vice)
Second - Laurens Hoekman
Lead - Carlo Glasbergen
Alternate - Lars De Boom

Coach - Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon

Poland (POL)

Fourth - Borys Jasiecki (Skip)
Third - Krysztof Domin (Vice)
Second - Damian Cebula
Lead - Bartosz Lobaza
Alternate - Maciej Kolodziej

Slovenia (SLO)

Fourth - Stefan Sever (Skip)
Third - Aljaz Stopar (Vice)
Second - Noel Gregori
Lead - Luka Prezelj
Alternate - Gasper Stopar

Coach - Eva Sever

Slovakia (SVK)

Fourth - David Misun (Vice)
Third - Patrik Kapralik
Second - Juraj Gallo (Skip)
Lead - Jakub Polak

Coach - Alan Mitchell

Turkey (TUR)

Fourth - Alican Karatas (Skip)
Third - Ugurcan Karagoz
Second - Bilal Omer Cakir
Lead - Kadir Cakir (Vice)

Coach - Fatih Agduman

Wales (WAL)

Fourth - Adrien Meikle (Skip)
Third - James Pougher (Vice)
Second - Rhys Phillips
Lead - Gary Coombs
Alternate - Simon Pougher

Coach - Jamie Fletcher

B-Division Women

Belarus (blr)

Fourth - Alina Pauliuchyk (Skip)
Third - Susanna Ivashyna (Vice)
Second - Aryna Sviarzhynskaya
Lead - Marharyta Dziashuk
Alternate - Natallia Sviarahynskaya

Coach - Aleksandr Orlov

England (eng)

Fourth - Anna Fowler (Skip)
Third - Hetty Garnier (Vice)
Second - Angharad Ward
Lead - Lauren Pearce
Alternate - Naomi Robinson

Coach - John Sharp

Estonia (est)

Fourth - Maile Molder (Skip)
Third - Kristine Lill (Vice)
Second - Triin Madisson
Lead - Lembe Marley

Coach - Erkki Lill

Hungary (hun)

Fourth - Dorottya Palancsa (Skip)
Third - Henrietta Miklai
Second - Vera Kalocsai (Vice)
Lead - Nikolett Sandor
Alternate - Bernadett Biro

Coach - Zoltan Palancsa

Latvia (lat)

Fourth - Santa Blumberga (Skip)
Third - Ieva Krusta (Vice)
Second - Zanda Bikse
Lead - Evelina Barone
Alternate - Iveta Stasa-Sarsune

Coach - Iveta Stasa-Sarsune

Lithuania (ltu)

Fourth - Virginija Paulauskaite (Skip)
Third - Lina Januleviciute
Second - Asta Vaicekonyte (Vice)
Lead - Olga Dvojeglazova
Alternate - Grazina Eitutiene

Coach - Allen Gulka

Netherlands (ned)

Fourth - Marianne Neeleman (Skip)
Third - Kimberly Honders (Vice)
Second - Linda Kreijns
Lead - Bonnie Nilhamn
Alternate - Els Neeleman

Coach - Martin Sutherland

Poland (pol)

Fourth - Marta Pluta (Skip)
Third - Joanna Waryszak (Vice)
Second - Aneta Lipinska
Lead - Joanna Benet
Alternate - Magdalena Dumanowska

Coach - Damian Herman

Slovakia (svk)

Fourth - Elena Axamitova (Skip)
Third - Jana Vallusova (Vice)
Second - Jana Matulova
Lead - Martina Madova
Alternate - Slavomira Kristofcakova

Coach - Stefan Mada

Turkey (tur)

Fourth - Dilsat Yildiz (Skip)
Third - Oznur Polat (Vice)
Second - Semiha Konuksever
Lead - Ayse Gozutok

Coach - Fatih Agduman