Teams

The teams competing in the championship:

Photos are aligned from left to right, Lead to Fourth

Group A

Belarus

Fourth - Dmitriy Barkan (Skip)
Third - Alina Pauliuchyk (Vice)
Second - Andrei Yurkevich
Lead - Marharyta Dziashuk

Coach - Aleksandr Orlov

Italy

Fourth - Fabio Sola (Vice)
Third - Denise Pimpini (Skip)
Second - Simone Sola
Lead - Sara Aliberti

Japan

Fourth - Mayumi Okutsu (Skip)
Third - Fukuhiro Ohno (Vice)
Second - Yuka Sato
Lead - Masayuki Fujii

Coach - Misako Kawahira

Norway

Fourth - Christer Wibe (Skip)
Third - Elin Ingvaldsen (Vice)
Second - Victor Bergerskogen
Lead - Jeanette Husnes Moe

Coach - Ole Ingvaldsen

New Zealand

Fourth - Brett Sargon (Skip)
Third - Thivya Jeyaranjan (Vice)
Second - Kieran Ford
Lead - Emily Whelan

Coach - Elizabeth Matthews

Romania

Fourth - Allen Coliban (Vice)
Third - Iulia Traila (Skip)
Second - Razvan Bouleanu
Lead - Octavia Traila

Scotland

Fourth - Cameron Bryce (Skip)
Third - Katie Murray (Vice)
Second - Bobby Lammie
Lead - Sophie Jackson

Group B

Brazil

Fourth - Raphael Monticello (Skip)
Third - Alessandra Barros (Vice)
Second - Marcio Cerquinho
Lead - Luciana Barrella

England

Fourth - Greg Dunn (Skip)
Third - Angharad Ward (Vice)
Second - Nigel Patrick
Lead - Lorna Rettig

Finland

Fourth - Jere Sullanmaa
Third - Milja Hellsten (Vice)
Second - Toni Sepperi (Skip)
Lead - Jenni Rasanen

Hungary

Fourth - Zsolt Kiss (Skip)
Third - Dorottya Palancsa (Vice)
Second - Kristof Czermann
Lead - Agnes Szentannai

Ireland

Fourth - Bill Gray (Skip)
Third - Margarita Sweeney-Baird (Vice)
Second - Ross Barr
Lead - Jacqueline Barr

Coach - Alison Barr

Slovakia

Fourth - David Misun (Skip)
Third - Daniela Matulova (Vice)
Second - Jakub Polak
Lead - Silvia Sykorova

Sweden

Fourth - Kristian Lindstroem (Skip)
Third - Jennie Waahlin
Second - Joakim Flyg
Lead - Johanna Heldin (Vice)

Coach - Zandra Flyg

Group C

Australia

Fourth - Hugh Millikin (Skip)
Third - Kim Forge (vice)
Second - Steve Johns
Lead - Helen Williams

Czech Republic

Fourth - Jakub Bares (Skip)
Third - Lenka Kitzbergerova (Vice)
Second - Jindrich Kitzberger
Lead - Michaela Nadherova

Denmark

Fourth - Joel Ostrowski (Skip)
Third - Camilla Louise Jensen (Vice)
Second - Asmus Joergensen
Lead - Pavia Hjoerngaard

Spain

Fourth - Irantzu Garcia (Skip)
Third - Gontzal Garcia
Second - Maria Fernandez
Lead - Manu Garcia (Vice)

Coach - Sorkunde Vez Bilbao

Kazakhstan

Fourth - Daniel Kim (Skip)
Third - Anastassiya Surgay (Vice)
Second - Abylaikhan Zhuzbay
Lead - Kamila Bakanova

Poland

Fourth - Andrezj Augustyniak (Skip)
Third - Adela Walczak (Vice)
Second - Kasper Knebloch
Lead - Martyna Wilczak

Russia

Fourth - Aleksandr Krushelnitckii (Skip)
Third - Anastasia Bryzgalova (Vice)
Second - Daniil Goriachev
Lead - Maria Duyunova

Coach - Vasily Gudin

Group D

Andorra

Fourth - Josep Garcia (Skip)
Third - Ana Arce (Vice)
Second - Josep Duro
Lead - Anna Arias

Austria

Fourth - Andreas Unterberger (Skip)
Third - Hannah Augustin (Vice)
Second - Gernot Higatzberger
Lead - Celine Moser

Belgium

Fourth - Loes Willems (Skip)
Third - Kevin Cox (Vice)
Second - Fam Van Den Bosch
Lead - Dirk Stabel

Coach - Ester Romijn

Canada

Fourth - Michael Lizmore (Skip)
Third - Sarah Wilkes (Vice)
Second - Brad Thiessen
Lead - Alison Kotylak

Coach - Melissa Soligo

France

Fourth - Stephane Vergnaud (Skip)
Third - Allison Brageul (Vice)
Second - Mathieu Dorbe
Lead - Celine Lagree

Korea

Fourth - Lee Kibok (Skip)
Third - Yeo Eunbyeol (Vice)
Second - Seong Yujin
Lead - Ahn Jeongyeon

Coach - Kim Kyungseog

Latvia

Fourth - Ansis Regza (Skip)
Third - Dace Regza (Vice)
Second - Aivars Gavars
Lead - Antra Zvane

USA

Fourth - Fred Maxie (Skip)
Third - Emily Good (Vice)
Second - MacAllan Guy
Lead - Frances Walsh

Coach - Robert Walstad

Group E

Croatia

Fourth - Mislav Martinic (Skip)
Third - Iva Roso (Vice)
Second - Hrvoje Tolic
Lead - Antonia Maricevic

Estonia

Fourth - Kaarel Holm (Skip)
Third - Elise Nassar
Second - Sten Andreas Ehrlich
Lead - Erika Tuvike (Vice)

Germany

Fourth - Andy Kapp (Skip)
Third - Petra Tschetsch (Vice)
Second - Holger Hoehne
Lead - Pia-Lisa Schoell

Netherlands

Fourth - Danny Van Den Berg (Skip)
Third - Valeriya Miksha (Vice)
Second - Willem Van Der Steeg
Lead - Jiska Kortekaas-Bun

Slovenia

Fourth - Jure Culic (Skip)
Third - Ajda Zavrtanik Drglin (Vice)
Second - Gregor Verbinc
Lead - Lea Tehovnik

Switzerland

Fourth - Martin Rios (Skip)
Third - Elena Stern (Vice)
Second - Romano Meier
Lead - Michelle Jaeggi

Coach - Erich Nyffenegger

Turkey

Fourth - Alican Karatas (Skip)
Third - Oznur Polat
Second - Ugurcan Karagoz
Lead - Dilsat Yildiz (Vice)

Coach - Fatih Agduman

Wales

Fourth - Andrew Tanner (Skip)
Third - Laura Beever (Vice)
Second - David Peek
Lead - Emily Sandwith

Groups

Group-A Group-B Group-C Group-D Group-E
Norway - NOR Sweden - SWE Russia - RUS Canada - CAN Germany - GER
Italy - ITA Hungary - HUN Denmark - DEN United States - USA Switzerland - SUI
Scotland - SCO Finland - FIN Poland - POL France - FRA Turkey - TUR
Japan - JPN Slovakia - SVK Czech Republic - CZE Latvia - LAT Estonia - EST
New Zealand - NZL Ireland - IRL Spain - ESP Austria - AUT Wales - WAL
Belarus - BLR England - ENG Australia - AUS Belgium - BEL Slovenia - SLO
Romania - ROU Brazil - BRA Kazakhstan - KAZ Korea - KOR Netherlands - NED
Andorra - AND Croatia - CRO