Junior Sportsmanship Awards

For the World Curling Federation’s Junior Sportsmanship Awards all participants are invited to nominate a fellow competitor who, in their view, has best exemplified the traditional values of skill, honesty, fair play, sportsmanship and friendship during the world championships. The awards are presented at closing ceremonies. Players cannot vote for a fellow team member.

Awardee Junior MCountryYearAwardee Junior WCountry
Joshua SutorGermany2019Maria LarssonSweden
Magnus RamsfjellNorway2018Amy MacDonaldScotland
Magnus TrulsenNorway2017Jennie WaahlinSweden
Fredrik NymanSweden2016Mary FayCanada
Gaute NepstadNorway2015Niamh FentonEngland
Sebastian WundererAustria2014Zuzana HajkovaCzech Rep.
Tom HowellUSA2013Sara McManusSweden
Sander RoelvaagNorway2012Jocelyn PetermanCanada
Roger GulkaSwitzerland2011Anna LiFrance
Aaron TasaUSA2010Marie CoulotFrance
Markus HoeibergNorway2009Agnes KnochenhauerSweden
Matthew HamiltonUSA2008Anneline SkaarsmoenNorway
Niklas EdinSweden2007Marte Bakk*Norway
Logan GrayScotland2006Jordan MoultonUSA
Soo-Hyuk KimKorea2005Marte Bakk*Norway
Joel RetornazItaly2004Anna ViktorssonSweden
David RobertsonScotland2003Marliese KasnerCanada
Christoffer SvaeNorway2002Mari MotohashiJapan
Mike AdamCanada2001Stefanie RichardCanada
Richard WoodsScotland2000Laura DelaneyUSA
Daniel JaeggiEngland1999Henriette LoevarNorway
Makoto TsurugaJapan1998Marianne RoervikNorway
Scott PfeiferCanada1997Nadia BenierFrance
James DryburghScotland1996Nadja HeuerSwitzerland
Christopher GalbraithCanada1995Gerrit Mueller*Germany
Daniel HerbergGermany1994Gerrit Mueller*Germany
Takashi Hara*Japan1993Dorthe Holm*Denmark
Takashi Hara*Japan1992Mayumi OhmuraJapan
Marco AlbertiItaly1991Dorthe Holm*Denmark
Peja LindholmSweden1990Cecilie TorhaugNorway
Brian BenkjaerDenmark1989Sandy SymyrozumCanada
Derek BrownScotland1988* denotes two-time winner
Jonathan MeadCanada1987
David AitkenScotland1986
Roger SchneeUSA1985
Al EdwardsUSA1984
Mike HayScotland1983
Cristoph MoeckelGermany1982
Peter WilsonScotland1981
Andrew McQuistin*Scotland1980
Andrew McQuistin*Scotland1979
Colin HamiltonScotland1978
Donald Jr BarcomeUSA1977
Massimo AlveraItaly1976
Claude FeigeFrance1975
* denotes two-time winner