Broadcast schedule for Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2019

© WCF / Stephen Fisher

The Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2019 will have 13 robin-robin games broadcast live, as well as play-off games.

Live or highlight coverage – from 16 to 23 November, in Helsingborg, Sweden – will be carried by host broadcasters in Sweden (SVT), Switzerland (SRG), Canada (TSN), Poland (Polsat), Russia (Match TV) and Denmark (TV3 / Viasat). As well as across Europe (Eurosport) and worldwide (Olympic Channel).

Please check the individual broadcasters’ schedules for the most up-to-date information about their curling packages.

Further broadcast deals may be agreed in due course, in Estonia (ERR), Italy (RAI) and the United Kingdom (BBC).

World Curling TV is the global broadcast distributer and outside of these territories will have live streams, of all broadcast games, available on YouTube and Facebook. Geo-blocking will apply in territories with host broadcasters. Geo-blocking is lifted after 30 days.

All times are Central European Time (CET), which is one (+1) hour ahead of Universal Coordinated Time.


Live games are:

Saturday 16 November

15:00 – Denmark v Sweden (women) – Eurosport, SVT1, Polsat and TV3

20:00 – Sweden v Switzerland (men) – Europsport, SVT24, SRG, Polsat and Match TV

Sunday 17 November

09:00 – Sweden v Switzerland (women) – Eurosport, SVT1, SRG, Polsat and Match TV

14:00 – Russia v Scotland  (men) – Eurosport, Polsat and Match TV

Monday 18 November

08:00 – Russia v Switzerland (men) – Eurosport, SRG, Polsat and Match TV

12:00 – Scotland v Switzerland (women) – Eurosport, SRG, TSN, Polsat and Match TV

20:00 – Scotland v Sweden (women) – Eurosport, SVT24, TSN, Polsat and Match TV

Tuesday 19 November

14:00 – Sweden v Estonia (women) – Eurosport, SVT1, TSN, Polsat and Match TV

19:00 – Sweden v Norway (men) – Eurosport, SVT Play, TSN, Polsat and TV3

Wednesday 20 November

09:00 – Czech Republic v Sweden (women) – Eurosport, SVT1, Polsat and Match TV

14:00 – Switzerland v Scotland (men) – Eurosport, SRG, TSN, Polsat and Match TV

Thursday 21 November

09:00 – Scotland v Sweden (men) – Eurosport, SVT1, Polsat and Match TV

14:00 – Sweden v Russia (women) – Eurosport, SVT1, TSN, Polsat and Match TV

19:00 – Semi-final (one men’s game) – Eurosport, SVT2, TSN, Polsat, Match TV and TV3

Friday 22 November

14:00 – Semi-final (one women’s game) – Eurosport, SVT2, TSN, Polsat, Match TV and TV3

19:00 – Bronze medal game (women’s or men’s game) – Eurosport, TSN, Polsat, Match TV and TV3

Saturday 23 November

10:00 – Gold medal game (men) – Eurosport, SVT Play, TSN, Polsat, Match TV and TV3

15:00 – Gold medal game (women) – Eurosport, SVT1, TSN, Polsat, Match TV and TV3

Any medal games including Switzerland, if they reach that stage, will be on SRG.


Follow all the action from the Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships 2019 by following on TwitterInstagram, Facebook and Weibo. Search: #ECC2019 #curling

Helsingborg, Sweden

7 November 2019