Schedule

The schedule of play for the World Senior Curling Championships:

Day Date Month Draw Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E Sheet F
Fri 15 April SRs 0800 Team Meeting - "Racketcenter" near the curling club
1 0930 IRL v FIN rus v nzl AUS v ITA DEN v NZL ISR v SVK ENG v POL
2 1330 aus v eng FRA v JPN TUR v NOR jpn v cze RUS v USA SCO v CZE
3 1730 ita v sco ger v sui SUI v WAL aut v usa swe v lat CAN v SWE
All 2030 Welcome Reception & Opening Ceremonies (off-ice with the Mixed Doubles teams)
Sat 16 April 4 0800 ENG v AUS SLO v ITA cze v ltu RUS v GER NZL v TUR IRL v NED
5 1300 SCO v USA swe v can CAN v SVK lat v jpn BEL v CZE aus v fin
6 1700 NOR v DEN FIN v NED POL v SLO ltu v eng FRA v SWE LAT v SUI
7 2100 rus v aut nzl v usa sco v sui CZE v WAL ita v ger JPN v ISR
Sun 17 April 8 0800 ltu v lat eng v fin NED v FRA ITA v ENG TUR v AUS POL v NOR
9 1200 aut v ger jpn v swe ita v usa can v aus IRL v ISR WAL v BEL
10 1600 NZL v NOR USA v CZE FIN v JPN rus v sui SLO v DEN sco v nzl
11 2000 SVK v SWE IRL v CAN can v cze SCO v LAT GER v WAL SUI v RUS
Mon 18 April 12 0800 eng v jpn ENG v TUR lat v aus swe v ltu ITA v POL FIN v FRA
13 1200 AUS v NZL SVK v IRL CZE v GER SLO v NOR can v fin RUS v WAL
14 1600 SWE v JPN aus v cze USA v LAT FIN v ISR SUI v BEL TUR v DEN
15 2000 NED v CAN SCO v RUS aut v sco ger v nzl usa v sui ita v rus
Tue 19 April 16 0730 GER v BEL WAL v USA SWE v IRL fin v lat LAT v CZE swe v aus
17 1100 DEN v ITA AUS v POL eng v can CAN v FRA JPN v NED jpn v ltu
18 1430 sui v nzl NOR v ENG GER v SCO USA v SUI rus v sco cze v lat
19 1800 SWE v ISR aut v ita NZL v POL LAT v RUS fin v ltu ger v usa
20 2130 SLO v ENG DEN v AUS ITA v TUR SVK v FIN cze v eng can v jpn
Wed 20 April 21 0800 usa v rus BEL v SCO JPN v CAN sui v ita nzl v aut USA v GER
22 1200 FRA v IRL sco v ger fin v swe TUR v SLO ENG v NZL ltu v can
23 1600 WAL v LAT SWE v FIN RUS v BEL NOR v AUS CZE v SUI SVK v JPN
24 2000 cze v swe lat v eng ISR v NED POL v DEN aus v jpn ITA v NZL
Thu 21 April 25 0800 CZE v RUS GERv SUI nzl v ita BEL v USA WAL v SCO sui v aut
26 1200 lat v can NZL v SLO jpn v fin JPN v IRL CAN v FIN NED v SVK
27 1600 POL v TUR ISR v FRA DEN v ENG usa v sco BEL v LAT eng v swe
28 2000 fin v cze ltu v aus ger v rus NED v SWE NOR v ITA AUS v SLO
Fri 22 April 29 0800 SUI v SCO LAT v GER FRA v SVK ISR v CAN
TB 1200 Tie-breaker Games if required (Women & Men)
Qual. 1600 Women 2 v 3 (2 games) and Men Qualification (1 game)
M1/4 2000 Men 1/4 Finals (4 games)
Sat 23 April SF 0830 Semi-Finals (Women & Men)
Medal 1300 Gold & Bronze Medal Games (Women & Men)
SRs 1500 Medal Presentations and Closing Ceremonies at Karlstad Curling Arena
All 1930 Farewell Banquet (with the Mixed Doubles teams)
WOMEN WA (Yellow) WOMEN WB (Pink)
Australia (aus) Austria (aut)
Canada (can) Germany (ger)
Czech Republic (cze) Italy (ita)
England (eng) New Zealand (nzl)
Finland (fin) Russia (rus)
Japan (jpn) Scotland (sco)
Latvia (lat) Switzerland (sui)
Lithuania (ltu) United States (usa)
Sweden (swe)
MEN MA (Red): MEN MB (Blue): MEN MC (Black):
Belgium (BEL) Canada (CAN) Australia (AUS)
Czech Republic (CZE) Finland (FIN) Denmark (DEN)
Germany (GER) France (FRA) England (ENG)
Latvia (LAT) Israel (ISR) Italy (ITA)
Russia (RUS) Ireland (IRL) Norway (NOR)
Scotland (SCO) Japan (JPN) New Zealand (NZL)
Switzerland (SUI) Netherlands (NED) Poland (POL)
United States (USA) Slovakia (SVK) Slovenia (SLO)
Wales (WAL) Sweden (SWE) Turkey (TUR)