World Financial Group Continental Cup 2012

LANGLEY, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA

Started Thu Jan 12, 2012
Ended Mon Jan 16, 2012

Langley Events Centre
Langley, British Columbia, Canada

Website http://www.curling.ca
The World Financial Group Continental Cup brings together the finest curlers on the international scene to compete in a unique format where Team World faces Team North America in different disciplines.

Six teams are on each side – three men’s and three women’s. They face each other during this four day event in regular Team curling games, Mixed Doubles, Singles, Mixed Skins and Skins games.

Points are awarded for the outcome of each match with a total of 400 on the line. The first team to reach 201 points is declared the winner.

Team World (then Team Europe) won in 2003 (Thunder Bay, Canada), 2006 (Chilliwack) and 2008 (Camrose). North America won in 2002 (Regina), 2004 & 2007 (Medicine Hat) and 2011 (St Albert).


See the event website: www.curling.ca/championships/continentalcup/scores-and-results/

WATCH WEB TV COVERAGE FROM THIS EVENT HERE: World Financial Group Continental Cup 2012 Web Coverage

Thursday, January 12
Draw 1 8:30 am Women’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

* Sheet A World (Bingyu Wang) vs North America (Patti Lank)
* Sheet B World (Anette Norberg) vs North America (Stefanie Lawton)
* Sheet C World (Eve Muirhead) vs North America (Amber Holland)

Draw 2 1:00 pm Mixed Doubles – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

* Sheet A World (Tom Brewster & Qingshuang Yue) vs N America (Wayne Middaugh & Nina Spatola)
* Sheet B World (Sebastian Kraupp & Anette Norberg) vs N America (Reid Carruthers & Kim Schneider)
* Sheet C World (Thomas Ulsrud & Cissi Östlund) vs N America (Shawn Rojeski & Marliese Kasner)

Draw 3 6:30 pm Men’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

* Sheet A World (Tom Brewster) vs North America (Pete Fenson)
* Sheet B World (Niklas Edin) vs North America (Jeff Stoughton)
* Sheet C World (Thomas Ulsrud) vs North America (Glenn Howard)

Friday, January 13
Draw 4 8:30 am Women’s Team Games (eight ends) - 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

* Sheet A World (Anette Norberg) vs North America (Patti Lank)
* Sheet B World (Bingyu Wang) vs North America (Amber Holland)
* Sheet C World (Eve Muirhead) vs North America (Stefanie Lawton)

Draw 5 1:00 pm Mixed Doubles – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

* Sheet A World (Torger Nergård & Bingyu Wang) vs North America (Craig Savill & Patti Lank)
* Sheet B World (Fredrik Lindberg & Eve Muirhead) vs North America (Ben Hebert* & Stefanie Lawton)
* Sheet C World (Greg Drummond & Anna Sloan) vs North America (Joe Polo & Amber Holland)

Draw 6 7:00 pm Men’s Team Games (eight ends) – 18 points
(Six points for a win, three points for a tie)

* Sheet A World (Niklas Edin) vs North America (Glenn Howard)
* Sheet B World (Thomas Ulsrud) vs North America (Pete Fenson)
* Sheet C World (Tom Brewster) vs North America (Jeff Stoughton)

*replaced Steve Gould

Saturday 14 January
Draw 7 9:00 am ‘A’ Skins (Men’s, Women’s and Mixed) Each game - 20 points available

Sheet A - Women’s - World (Anette Norberg) vs North America (Patti Lank)
Sheet B - Mixed - World (Niklas Edin, Eve Muirhead, Christoffer Svae, Qingshuang Yue) vs North America (Glenn Howard, Sherry Anderson, Brent Laing, Sherri Singler)
Sheet C - Men’s - World (Tom Brewster) vs North America (Pete Fenson)

Draw 8 - 1:30 pm Singles - 32 points available
(Each of the six games is worth four points or two points for a tie, with an eight-point bonus awarded to the side with the highest aggregate score from all matches. Each member of the team must throw at least one, but not more than two, of the required six shots, with one thrower, two sweepers and one holding the broom).

Women
Sheet A - World (Eve Muirhead) vs North America (Amber Holland)
Sheet B - World (Bingyu Wang) vs North America (Stefanie Lawton)
Sheet C - World (Anette Norberg) vs North America (Patti Lank)

Men
Sheet A - World (Niklas Edin) vs North America (Pete Fenson)
Sheet B - World (Tom Brewster) vs North America (Jeff Stoughton)
Sheet C - World (Thomas Ulsrud) vs North America (Glenn Howard)

Draw 9 - 6:30 pm ‘B’ Skins (Men’s, Women’s and Mixed) Each game - 30 points available
Sheet A - Women’s - World (Eve Muirhead) vs North America (Amber Holland)
Sheet B - Mixed - World (Thomas Ulsrud, Bingyu Wang, Greg Drummond, Sara Carlsson) vs North America (Jeff Stoughton, Patti Lank, Jon Mead, Mackenzie Lank)
Sheet C - Men’s - World (Niklas Edin) vs North America (Glenn Howard)

Sunday, January 15
Draw 10 - 10:30 am - ‘C’ Final Women’s Skins Game – 55 points available

Sheet B - Women’s - World (Bingyu Wang) vs North America (Stefanie Lawton)

Draw 11 - 5:00 pm - ‘C’ Final Men’s Skins Game – 55 points available
Sheet B - Men’s - World (Thomas Ulsrud) vs North America (Jeff Stoughton)

Downloads

 2012 World Financial Group Continental Cup - TEAMS (12 Dec)PDF31Kb
Some files may require programs or viewers to open or view the download: Acrobat Reader