Schedule

PLAYING SCHEDULE
Day D M Draw Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E
Thu 13 Oct Arrival of the Teams
Fri 14 Oct x 0830-1030 Team Pre-competition Training
All 1045-1115 Team Meeting - Kazan Sport Palace & Ice Maintenance
x 1145-1345 Team Pre-competition Training
x 1345-1445 Ice Maintenance
x 1445-1600 Team Pre-competition Training
All 1645 Opening Ceremonies (live entertainment) - Kazan Sport Palace
1 1830 FRA v AND CAN v USA RUS v ESP EST v CRO LAT v AUT
All 2100 Welcome Reception - Ramada Hotel
Sat 15 Oct 2 0800 GER v WAL BRA v ENG SWE v IRL SUI v NED KAZ v POL
3 1200 KOR v USA CRO v SLO EST v TUR CZE v RUS JPN v BLR
4 1600 ENG v SVK SCO v ITA ROU v NOR POL v DEN ESP v AUS
5 2000 NZL v JPN BEL v AUT LAT v AND CAN v FRA HUN v FIN
Sun 16 Oct 6 0800 NED v EST SLO v TUR DEN v AUS ENG v IRL ITA v ROU
7 1200 SVK v HUN NOR v NZL AUT v USA GER v SUI CRO v WAL
8 1600 CAN v LAT AUS v CZE FIN v SWE BLR v ITA IRL v BRA
9 2000 RUS v POL KOR v FRA ESP v KAZ SCO v NOR BEL v AND
Mon 17 Oct 10 0800 TUR v CRO ENG v FIN NED v GER NZL v ROU BRA v SVK
11 1200 KAZ v DEN WAL v SUI FRA v LAT KOR v AUT SLO v EST
12 1600 SWE v BRA AND v CAN ITA v NZL JPN v SCO BLR v NOR
13 2000 USA v BEL IRL v HUN POL v CZE AUS v KAZ EST v SUI
Tue 18 Oct 14 0800 BLR v NZL ITA v JPN SLO v NED WAL v TUR RUS v DEN
15 1200 AUT v FRA GER v EST SUI v CRO AND v USA SWE v ENG
16 1600 ROU v SCO KAZ v RUS BEL v CAN SVK v FIN TUR v NED
17 2000 LAT v KOR POL v AUS BRA v HUN CRO v GER USA v FRA
Wed 19 Oct 18 0800 JPN v ROU DEN v ESP SCO v BLR SLO v WAL CZE v KAZ
19 1200 FIN v IRL SVK v SWE HUN v ENG BEL v LAT CAN v KOR
20 1600 CZE v ESP NED v WAL NOR v JPN FREE SUI v TUR
21 2000 AUS v RUS AUT v AND KOR v BEL FIN v BRA GER v SLO
Thu 20 Oct 22 0800 NOR v ITA ROU v BLR IRL v SVK HUN v SWE NZL v SCO
23 1200 SUI v SLO TUR v GER WAL v EST ESP v POL DEN v CZE
24 1600 CRO v NED USA v LAT AND v KOR FRA v BEL AUT v CAN
TB 2000 Tie-breakers if required
Fri 21 Oct 1/8 0930 Games 1 - 4: winners qualify for the 1/4 Finals
1/8 1330 Games 5 - 8: winners qualify for the 1/4 Finals
1/4 1900 1/4 Finals (Games 9 - 12)
Sat 22 Oct SF 0900 Semi-finals (Games 13 & 14)
Finals 1400 Gold and Bronze Medal games (Games 15 & 16)
All 1630 Closing Ceremony straight after final at the venue
All 1900 Closing Banquet - Panorama Restaurant
PRE-COMPETITION TRAINING SCHEDULE
Day D M Draw Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E
Thu 13 Oct Arrival of the Teams
Fri 14 Oct T1 0830-0900 FRA CAN RUS EST LAT
T2 0915-0945 AND USA ESP CRO AUT
T3 1000-1030 GER BRA SWE SUI KAZ
ALL 1045-1115 Team Meeing - Kazan Sport Palace + Ice Maintenance
T4 1145-1215 WAL ENG IRL NED POL
T5 1230-1300 KOR SLO TUR CZE JPN
T6 1315-1345 SVK SCO ROU DEN BLR
X 1345-1445 Ice Maintenance
T7 1445-1515 NZL ITA NOR FIN AUS
T8 1530-1600 X BEL X HUN X
EACH TEAM TRAINS ON A SINGLE SHEET FOR 30 MINUTES
Group-A Group-B Group-C Group-D Group-E
Norway - NOR Sweden - SWE Russia - RUS Canada - CAN Germany - GER
Italy - ITA Hungary - HUN Denmark - DEN United States - USA Switzerland - SUI
Scotland - SCO Finland - FIN Poland - POL France - FRA Turkey - TUR
Japan - JPN Slovakia - SVK Czech Republic - CZE Latvia - LAT Estonia - EST
New Zealand - NZL Ireland - IRL Spain - ESP Austria - AUT Wales - WAL
Belarus - BLR England - ENG Australia - AUS Belgium - BEL Slovenia - SLO
Romania - ROU Brazil - BRA Kazakhstan - KAZ Korea - KOR Netherlands - NED
Andorra - AND Croatia - CRO