Teams

The teams competing at the Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2017.

The teams are aligned, from left to right, alternate to skip.

Canada (CAN)

Fourth: Brad Gushue (skip)
Third: Mark Nichols (vice-skip)
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker
Alternate: Tom Sallows

Coach: Jules Owchar

China (CHN)

Fourth: Rui Liu (skip)
Third: Xiaoming Xu (vice-skip)
Second: Dexin Ba
Lead: Jialiang Zang
Alternate: Qiang Zou

Coach: Marcel Rocque

Germany (GER)

Fourth: Alexander Baumann (skip)
Third: Manuel Walter
Second: Daniel Herberg (vice-skip)
Lead: Ryan Sherrard
Alternate: Sebastian Schweizer

Coach: Thomas Lips

Italy (ITA)

Third: Joel Retornaz (skip)
Fourth: Amos Mosaner (vice-skip)
Second: Andrea Pilzer
Lead: Daniele Ferrazza
Alternate: Simone Gonin

Coach: Jean Pierre Ruetsche

Japan (JPN)

Fourth: Yusuke Morozumi (skip)
Third: Tetsuro Shimizu (vice-skip)
Second: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi
Lead: Kosuke Morozumi
Alternate: Kosuke Hirata

Coach: Hatomi Nagaoka

Netherlands (NED)

Fourth: Jaap Van Dorp (skip)
Third: Wouter Goesgens (vice-skip)
Second: Laurens Hoekman
Lead: Carlo Glasbergen
Alternate: Alexander Magan

Coach: Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon

Norway (NOR)

Fourth: Steffen Walstad (skip)
Third: Markus Hoeiberg (vice-skip)
Second: Magnus Nedregotten
Lead: Alexander Lindstroem
Alternate: Sander Roelvaag

Coach: Thomas Loevold

Russia (RUS)

Fourth: Alexey Stukalskiy (skip)
Third: Alexey Timofeev
Second: Timur Gadzhikhanov (vice-skip)
Lead: Artur Razhabov
Alternate: Evgeny Klimov

Coach: Alexander Kozyrev

Scotland (SCO)

Fourth: David Murdoch (skip)
Third: Greg Drummond (vice-skip)
Second: Scott Andrews
Lead: Michael Goodfellow
Alternate: Ross Paterson

Coach: Ian Tetley

Sweden (SWE)

Fourth: Niklas Edin (skip)
Third: Oskar Eriksson (vice-skip)
Second: Rasmus Wranaa
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Henrik Leek

Coach: Fredrik Lindberg

Switzerland (SUI)

Second: Peter De Cruz (skip)
Fourth: Benoit Schwarz (vice-skip)
Third: Claudio Paetz
Lead: Valentin Tanner
Alternate: Romano Meier

Coach: Claudio Pescia

United States (USA)

Fourth: John Shuster (skip)
Third: Tyler George (vice-skip)
Second: Matt Hamilton
Lead: John Landsteiner
Alternate: Joe Polo

Coach: Phill Drobnick