World Juniors set to begin for curling's future Olympic hopefuls

  • Scotland's Sophie Jackson Photos: © WCF / Richard Gray

With the curling medallists of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018 now decided, the international focus moves on to the champions of tomorrow with the World Junior Curling Championships 2018 getting underway in Curl Aberdeen, Scotland on Saturday (3 March).

This will be the sixth time that Scotland has hosted the World Junior Curling Championships - previously in Perth in 2011, 1995 and 1985, as well as Glasgow in 1991 and Aviemore in 1976 - but the first time in Curl Aberdeen, a purpose-built facility that opened in 2005 and hosted the B-Division of the European championships in 2009.

Altogether ten women's and ten men's teams, representing 12 Member Associations of the World Curling Federation will be taking part.

The teams have qualified either by finishing in the top six qualifying places at last year's World Juniors or by finishing in the top three in the World Junior-B Curling Championships. In addition, Scotland qualify as hosts.

To be eligible to play in the World Junior Curling Championships, a player must be less than 21 years of age by the end of the 30th day of June of the year immediately preceding the year the championships are taking place.

The ten women's teams are (in qualification order): Sweden, Scotland, Canada, Korea, Switzerland, Russia, United States, China, Turkey and Norway.

The ten men's teams are: Korea, United States, Norway, Scotland, Canada, Switzerland, Sweden, China, Russia and Germany.

By its very nature, the World Junior Curling Championships is a gateway event for future international careers, so several individuals and teams will be making their championship debuts at this event, but the field includes some familiar faces.


  • Canada: 2017 bronze medallist Karlee Burgess returns as the second player for Kaitlyn Jones' team
  • Korea: 2017 fourth-place team returns led by skip Minji Kim
  • Scotland: 2017 silver medal skip Sophie Jackson returns as alternate for Rebecca Morrison
  • Sweden: skip Isabella Wranaa leads the 2017 champions in a title defence
  • Switzerland: 2017 fifth-place team returns skipped by Selina Witschonke
  • Turkey: 2017 tenth-placed team returns led by Dilsat Yildiz
  • United States': re-cast 2017 seventh-place team returns, this time with Madison Bear taking the helm


  • Canada: 2017 fifth-place team returns with Tyler Tardi leading
  • China: 2017 player Zhiyu Wang returns as skip
  • Norway: bronze medal skip Magnus Ramsfjell returns
  • Scotland: 2017 fourth-place player Robin Brydone returns as vice-skip for Youth Olympian Ross Whyte
  • Sweden: 2017 seventh-place skip Johan Nygren returns as the third player for Daniel Magnusson
  • Switzerland: are re-cast following their fifth-place finish in 2017 - Jan Hess skips
  • Unites States: 2017 silver medal team returns with Andrew Stopera [pictured above] back as skip

Altogether 18 sessions of round-robin play will take place, concluding on Thursday 8 March.

Thereafter, semi-finals will be staged on Friday 9 March, with medal games taking place on Saturday 10 March.

The women's gold and bronze medal games will be at 09:00 on 10 March, followed by the men's finals at 14:00.

Sportsmanship Awards are presented at the closing ceremony to a junior woman and man selected by their peers as those 'who exemplify the traditional values of skill, honesty, fair play, sportsmanship and friendship in the world of curling'.

Live coverage from the event will be available on the BBC Sport Scotland website at and on the World Curling Federation YouTube channel

For the broadcast schedule, team information and the most up-to-date news from the competition visit

For all the curling action from World Junior Curling Championships 2018 follow the World Curling Federation on Facebook (/WorldCurlingFederation) Twitter and Instagram (@worldcurling) and use the hashtags: #curling #WJCC2018