Schedule

The event schedule for the A & B Divisions:

PLAYING SCHEDULE
Day D M # Draw Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E
Sat 19 Nov 1 M1 0900 GER v SWE FIN v NOR AUT v SUI SCO v DEN ITA v RUS
2 w1 1400 den v fin sco v ita swe v nor ger v cze rus v sui
3 M2 1900 NOR v SCO SWE v DEN ITA v GER RUS v SUI FIN v AUT
Sun 20 Nov 4 w2 0800 ita v ger fin v cze rus v den sui v nor sco v swe
5 M3 1200 SUI v FIN GER v RUS SWE v SCO AUT v ITA NOR v DEN
6 w3 1600 nor v sco den v sui fin v ger swe v rus ita v cze
Mon 21 Nov 7 M4 0800 DEN v ITA AUT v SCO RUS v NOR SUI v GER SWE v FIN
8 w4 1200 cze v rus swe v ger sui v ita nor v den fin v sco
9 M5 1600 AUT v NOR ITA v SWE GER v DEN FIN v RUS SCO v SUI
10 w5 2000 swe v ita rus v fin den v cze sco v sui ger v nor
Tue 22 Nov 11 M6 0900 ITA v SUI NOR v GER SCO v FIN Den v AUT RUS v SWE
12 w6 1400 rus v nor ita v den ger v sco cze v swe sui v fin
13 M7 1900 FIN v DEN RUS v AUT SUI v SWE ITA v NOR GER v SCO
Wed 23 Nov 14 w7 0800 sco v cze sui v swe nor v fin rus v ita den v ger
15 M8 1200 SWE v AUT SCO v ITA DEN v RUS GER v FIN SUI v NOR
16 w8 1600 fin v swe ger v rus cze v sui den v sco nor v ita
17 M9 2000 SCO v RUS DEN v SUI FIN v ITA NOR v SWE AUT v GER
Thu 24 Nov 18 w9 0900 ger v sui cze v nor sco v rus ita v fin swe v den
19 TB 1400 Tiebreaker Session (if required)
20 SF 1900 Semi-finals: Men (1v4 and 2v3)
Fri 25 Nov 21 SF 1400 Semi-finals: Women (1v4 and 2v3)
22 BRZ 1900 Bronze Medal Games : Men & Women + Challenge Game #1
Sat 26 Nov 23 M/w 0900 Challenge Game #2 in the B-Division venue
24 Final 1000 Gold Medal Game: Women
25 M/w 1400 Challenge Game #3 (if required) in the B-Division venue
26 Final 1500 Gold Medal Game: Men
PRACTICE SCHEDULE & OFFICIAL EVENTS
Day D M Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E
Fri 18 Nov 1000 A Division - Team Meeting (Arena Foyer)
1200 ITA GER SWE FIN NOR
1340 RUS SCO DEN AUT SUI
1520 rus den fin sco ita
1700 sui ger cze swe nor
1900 Opening Function (Paisley Abbey & Town Hall)
Sat 19 Nov 1300 Opening Ceremony (Braehead Arena - A Division Venue)
Sat 26 Nov 1800 (approx) Closing Ceremony immediately after final at A Division Venue
1930 Closing Banquet (Kelvingrove Art Gallery)
1. The Chief Umpire has the right to allocate sheets for Tie-breakers and Play-off games to take account of the games previously played.
2. First named teams play dark stones. Dark stones train first except in the first game where a coin toss will determine 1st and 2nd practice.
PLAYING SCHEDULE
Day D M Draw Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E Sheet F
Sat 19 Nov 1 0900 ISR v SVK eng v svk est v tur hun v pol blr v ned ltu v lat
2 1500 CZE v LTU ESP v TUR FRA v WAL ENG v BEL LAT v HUN NED v POL
3 2000 ltu v blr hun v ned svk v est lat v tur eng v pol EST v SLO
Sun 20 Nov 4 0800 BEL v HUN ISR v FRA TUR v LTU ESP v SVK WAL v CZE x
5 1200 lat v ned blr v eng pol v svk est v hun tur v ltu ENG v LAT
6 1600 POL v SLO SVK v LTU EST v NED x ESP v FRA x
7 2000 x pol v est lat v eng tur v blr ltu v hun ned v svk
Mon 21 Nov 8 0800 ESP v WAL SLO v NED HUN v ENG POL v EST FRA v LTU LAT v BEL
9 1200 svk v ltu tur v hun CZE v TUR eng v ned pol v lat est v blr
10 1600 NED v LAT POL v ENG x LTU v WAL SLO v BEL FRA v SVK
11 2000 eng v tur ltu v pol hun v lat blr v svk ned v est CZE v ISR
Tue 22 Nov 12 0800 x EST v LAT ENG v SLO NED v HUN BEL v POL TUR v WAL
13 1200 est v eng ned v ltu blr v hun svk v lat LTU v ISR pol v tur
14 1600 TUR v FRA BEL v EST LAT v POL x ENG v NED SLO v HUN
15 2000 x lat v blr ISR v ESP ltu v est svk v tur SVK v CZE
Wed 23 Nov 16 0800 EST v ENG HUN v POL NED v BEL LAT v SLO x hun v eng
17 1200 blr v pol CZE v ESP WAL v SVK ISR v TUR x tur v ned
18 1600 hun v svk est v lat eng v ltu x HUN v EST x
19 2000 x WAL v ISR ned v pol FRA v CZE SVK v TUR LTU v ESP
Thu 24 Nov TB 0900 Tie-breakers, if required for Women's and Men's B-Division
M/w 1430 (MA2 v MB3) + (MA3 v MB2) + (W1 v W4) + (W2 v W3)
M/w 2000 (MA1 v winner qual.) + (MB1 v winner qual.) + (MA7 v MB7) + (MA8 v MB8)
Fri 25 Nov M/w 1300 Men & Women Gold and Bronze Medal Games
M/w 1900 Challenge Game #1 in the A-Division venue
Sat 26 Nov M/w 0900 Challenge Game #2 in the B-Division venue + (L-MA7 v MB7 v W-MA8 v MB8)
M/w 1400 Challenge Game #3 in the B-Division venue
PRACTICE SCHEDULE & OFFICIAL EVENTS
Day D M Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E Sheet F
Fri 18 Nov 0900-1015 x x eng svk est tur
1030-1145 blr ned ltu lat hun pol
1200 Team Meeting (Arena Foyer) & Ice Maintenance
1300-1415 x ISR SVK CZE LTU FRA
1430-1545 x EST SLO TUR ESP WAL
1545-1645 Ice Maintenance
1645-1800 NED POL LAT HUN ENG BEL
1900 Opening Function - Paisley Abbey and Town Hall
Sat 19 Nov 1300 Opening Ceremony - A-Division venue
Sat 26 Nov 1800 (approx) Closing Ceremony immediately after the final at the A-Division venue
1930 Closing Banquet - Kelvingrove Art Gallery, Glasgow
Each team practices for 12 mins on each sheet, then rotates A to B to C to D to E to F
Women Men Group-A (MA) Men Group-B (MB)
blr - Belarus CZE - Czech Repbulic BEL - Belgium
eng - England ESP - Spain ENG - England
est - Estonia FRA - France EST - Estonia
hun - Hungary ISR - Israel HUN - Hungary
lat - Latvia LTU - Lithuania LAT - Latvia
ltu - Lithuania SVK - Slovakia NED - Netherlands
ned - Netherlands TUR - Turkey POL - Poland
pol - Poland WAL - Wales SLO - Slovenia
svk - Slovakia
tur - Turkey